small logoThe Friends of the Wild Flower Garden, Inc.

Trees & Shrubs of the Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden

The oldest public wildflower garden in the United States

Showy Mountain Ash flowers

Common Name
Showy Mountain Ash (Northern Mountain Ash)

 

Scientific Name
Sorbus decora (Sarg.) C.K.Schneid.

 

Plant Family
Rose (Rosaceae)

Garden Location
Woodland

 

Prime Season
Late Spring Flowering

 

 

(Northern Mountain Ash). Showy Mountain Ash is a native deciduous small tree or large shrub growing to 30 feet high and as a tree, up to 6 inches in diameter. As a tree it grows upright with a narrow crown that spreads and opens to a rounded structure as the tree ages.

The bark is a purplish to brownish-gray, smooth, and with lenticels when young but becomes a lighter gray and scaly with cracks and splits when older.

Twigs are stout, hairy when young, somewhat shiny, with a reddish-brown color. Buds are a darker color and sticky.

The leaves are pinnately compound, 4 to 10 inches long with 15 (usually, but sometimes 11 to 17) stalkless leaflets. Leaflets are each up to 1-1/4 to 2-3/4 inches long and up to 1 inch wide [important - leaflets are less than 3x as long as wide], bluish-green above, the underside a paler color but without hair. Leaflets are elliptical to oblong in shape, with a short-pointed tip and saw-toothed edges. The leaves have reddish stalks and are alternate on the twigs. Fall color is a deep yellow.

The flowers occur in dense showy upright, somewhat flattened branched clusters (a corymb) on separate shoots. Each flower is stalked, about 3/8 inch wide with 5 rounded white petals that have narrowed bases. Stamens, about 10, have white filaments and reddish-brown anthers. The central receptacle is yellow-green in color. The outer calyx is also yellow green and has 5 pointed lobes.

Fruit: Each fertile flower produces a small orange-red pome, about 3/8 to 1/2 inch in diameter, looking like small apples. These contain a few seeds and have a bitter taste. These mature in early autumn and can persist on the tree into the winter.

 

Habitat: Showy Mountain Ash grows in moist soils of valleys and slopes in the more northern temperate climate areas. It requires sunny locations to flower and fruit and is not very tolerant of drought.

Names: The genus Sorbus is taken from the Latin sorbum referring to the fruit of a tree similar to the Mountain ashes. The species decora means decorative - the showy corymb of flowers. The author names for the plant classification are as follows: The first to publish was ‘Sarg.’ which refers to Charles Sprague Sargent (1841-1927), American botanist, first director of the Arnold Arboretum and specialist on trees of the American forest. His work was extended by ‘C.K.Schneid.’ - Camillo Karl Schneider (1876-1951), Austrian botanist who published several important papers on trees.

Comparisons: S. decora is distinguished from the two other species of Sorbus that grow in Minnesota as follows: S. aucuparia, European Mountain Ash, has buds that are red-brown but densely hairy with gray hair, and are not sticky. S. americana, American Mountain Ash, has lateral leaflets averaging more than 3x as long as wide and are finely hairy beneath. S. decora has leaflets that average less than 3x as long as wide and do not have fine hair on the underside.

See bottom of page for notes on the Garden's planting history, distribution in Minnesota and North America, lore and other references.

Flower cluster flowers

Above: The flowers from a dense upright showy cluster. Flowers have 5 rounded petals, stamens with reddish-brown anthers and a yellow-green central receptacle.

Below: The leaves have 11 to 17 stalkless leaflets with serrate edges. Leaflets are less than 3x as long as wide.

Flower buds and leaf leaf

Below: 1st photo - Fruit is an orange-red pome with a bitter taste. 2nd photo -Older bark is a gray color and scaly with cracks and splits

red fruit bark detail

Below: Twigs are hairy when young, somewhat shiny, with a reddish-brown color. Buds are a darker color and sticky. Younger bark (2nd photo) is smoother with lighter colored lenticels showing. Older bark (3rd photo) is a gray color and scaly with cracks and splits

twig Young bark old bark

Below: 1st photo - This young tree is more pyramidal in shape. With age, the crown will open and spread. 2nd photo - Maturing fruit is held in clusters along the outside edge of the branches.

Tree fruit

Below: The Fall leaf color, contrasting with the reddish stalks.

fall leaf color

Notes:

Notes: Showy Mountain Ash is not indigenous to the Garden, but has been present since before 1986. In Minnesota Showy Mountain Ash is found in a group of counties in the NE section of the state as that is about the limit of tree's natural western range in the U.S. It is principally found in Canada from Saskatchewan eastward to the coast. There is some range south into the states bordering the Great Lakes and into New England. It can be found in other areas of Minnesota outside of its natural range as a landscape planting, such as in the metro area where it does well. Three species of Sorbus grow in Minnesota. See 'comparisons' above.

Uses: Showy Mountain Ash is a decorative species prized for showy flower clusters and bright berries of autumn.

References and site links

References: Plant characteristics are generally from sources 1A, 32, W2, W3, W7 & W8 plus others as specifically applied. Distribution principally from W1, W2 and 28C. Planting history generally from 1, 4 & 4a. Other sources by specific reference. See Reference List for details.

©2013

020217