small logoThe Friends of the Wild Flower Garden, Inc.

Trees & Shrubs of the Eloise Butler Wildflower Garden

The oldest public wildflower garden in the United States

woods rose

Common Name
Woods' Rose (Mountain Rose, Western Rose)

 

Scientific Name
Rosa woodsii Lindl.

 

Plant Family
Rose (Rosaceae)

Garden Location
Upland

 

Prime Season
Early Summer Flowering

 

 

There are six species of wild rose on the current Garden Census. Details of each are given in a comparison table referenced below. Woods' Rose will be less frequently encountered.

Stems: It grows erect to 3 to 10 feet, with branching stems that on old wood are reddish brown to gray. Both old and new wood have prickles, but less so on new wood. Prickles can be straight but usually have a curve.

Leaves are pinnate with 5 to 9 leaflets. Each leaflet has sharp teeth but not all the way to the base of the leaf. Each leaflet has either a very short stalk or no stalk. The leaf has two wide stipules at the base where it joins the stem.

Flowers appear on branches lateral to old stems, either as solitary flowers or a few in a cluster at the tip of a new stem. The pink flowers are 1 to 2 inches wide and have short pedicels (stalks). In the center of the 5 petals there are numerous yellow stamens surrounding a short, but wide column of greenish-yellow pistils.

Seed: The sepals are persistent on the fruit which is in a smooth, round to ovoid form reddish hip containing 15 to 35 achenes (the true seeds). Occasionally the fruit may have fine hair.

 

Habitat: The plant grows from a shallow crown but whose root tips go deeply into the soil; it grows in full sun or partial shade in soils ranging from sandy to light clay. The root crown can send up suckers. Plants first flower between 2 and 5 years of age.

Names: There is some variation in the species and also some roses that were classed as separate species have been consolidated into this one. The genus Rosa, the Latin name for 'rose' needs no explanation. The species name, woodsii, is believed to be named by Lindley for English architect and botanical author Joseph Woods - 1776-1894, best known for his Tourist's Flora of 1852. The fern genus Woodsia, is also named for him. The author name for the plant classification - ‘Lindl.’ is for John Lindley (1799-1865), English botanist who authored or co-authored a number of articles and books on plants, some with his own colored engravings, particularly interested in roses and orchids; active member of the Royal Horticultural Society, University professor.

Comparisons: See this comparison chart of the six species of wild rose in the Garden.

See bottom of page for notes on the Garden's planting history, distribution in Minnesota and North America, lore and other references.

Woods' Rose flower Woods' Rose flower center

Above: A 2 inch wide flower typical of Woods' Rose. In the center of the 5 petals there are numerous yellow stamens surrounding a short, but wide column of greenish-yellow pistils.

Below: The sepals are very narrow and small compared to the pink petals. The sepals are persistent on the fruit which is in a smooth, round to ovoid form turning red at maturity.

Woods' Rose sepals Woods' Rose hips

Below: 1st photo - individual leaflets are either sessile or on very short stalks. 2nd photo - Rose hips forming with persistent sepals. 3rd photo - Prickles are more numerous on old wood, which has a reddish brown color.

woods' rose leaf detail Woods' Rose green fruit Woods' rose old stem

Below: A lower leaf with the maximum 9 leaflets. Note that the teeth are sharp pointed but do not go all the way to the base of the leaflet. Also note the two wide stipules at the the base of the leaf.

Woods' rose leaf

Notes:

Notes: Woods' Rose is listed on the Garden 2009 census, but not on an earlier census. Eloise Butler first recorded planting it on Oct. 5, 1913 with plants received from Kelsey's Nursery in North Carolina. In Oct. 1920 she got 2 from Andrews' Nursery in Bolder Colorado under the name of Rosa fendleri - the western form of Woods' Rose. Only the Smooth Rose, R. blanda, is indigenous to the Garden area. In Minnesota Woods' Rose is found in most counties in the northern third of the state and several in the southern part of the state. In North America it ranges in the U. S. from Wisconsin and Iowa westward to the Rocky Mountains, Colorado excepted. In Canada it is found in most provinces except those on the coasts and the far north. Five species of wild rose are recognized as being native to Minnesota, R. acicularlis, R. blanda, R. arkansana, R. woodsii and a cross between R. woodsii and R. blanda known as Rosa ×dulcissima Lunell (pro sp.) [blanda × woodsii]

References and site links

References: Plant characteristics are generally from sources 1A, 32, W2, W3, W7 & W8 plus others as specifically applied. Distribution principally from W1, W2 and 28C. Planting history generally from 1, 4 & 4a. Other sources by specific reference. See Reference List for details.

©2013

091516